Cart ($cart_count)

Shipping, taxes, and discounts will be calculated at checkout. Proceed to Checkout

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy describes how KonMari Media, Inc. and KonMari Media Japan Inc (collectively, 'we', 'us') jointly collect and process personal information about you, how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information. This Privacy Policy applies to all services (collectively, “Services”) that we provide, including but not limited to the e commerce shopping site at https://konmari.com/.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information we collect or process about you. Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

 

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you contact us or create an account with us), and information we collect automatically (e.g. data collected from cookies).

Please note that we may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.  We will inform you at the time your information is collected whether certain data is compulsory and the consequences of the failure to provide such data.

Below are the categories of information we collect, sources of information, purpose of our collection and categories of third parties we disclose your information for business or commercial purposes.

 

Category of Information

Examples of information

Where we collect information form

Purpose(s) of collection

Categories of third parties with whom we share the information

Legal Basis

1

Identifiers

Name,

Postal address,

Email address,

Account name, or other similar identifiers

Directly from you (e.g. when you contact us or create an account with us)

All purposes specified in Section 2

All the categories specified in Section 3

For the purpose of the contract as specified in Section 4 (a)

2

Commercial information

Products or services purchased, or other purchasing or consumption histories or tendencies

-Directly from you (e.g. when you contact us or create an account with us)

-Automatically (e.g. collection from cookies)

All purposes specified in Section 2

All the categories specified in Section 3

For the purpose of the contract as specified in Section 4 (a)

3

Financial information

Credit card numbers

Directly from you (e.g. create an account with us)

Purposes (a), (b), (f), (g), (i) in Section 2

All the categories specified in Section 3

For the purpose of the contract as specified in Section 4 (a)

4

Geolocation information

Precise location that the cell network provides

-Automatically (e.g. collection from cookies)

Purposes (c), (e), (h) in Section 2

All the categories specified in Section 3

Legitimate Interest as specified in Section 4 (b)

5

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Browsing history, search history, or information regarding your interaction with any websites, applications, or devices associated with the Services.

-Automatically (e.g. collection from cookies)

Purposes (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i) in Section 2

All the categories specified in Section 3

Legitimate Interest as specified in Section 4 (b)

 


2. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We do not process any type of personal information that fall into special categories of personal data.

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE BASIS ON WHICH WE USE IT

 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Identification and authentication: We use your identifiers to verify your identity when you access your account and to ensure the security of your personal information;
  • Operating the Services: We process your personal information to provide you with access to the Services, as you have requested;
  • Improving the Services: We analyze information about how you use the Services to provide an improved experience for all users;
  • Communicating with you: We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for example if we are providing information about changes to the terms and conditions, notify you the status or your order, or if you contact us with questions;
  • Marketing: We may use your personal information to build a profile about you and place you into particular marketing segments in order to understand your preferences better and to appropriately personalize the marketing messages we send to you. We may also use your identifiers to send you marketing communications about the Services and other products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • Exercising our rights: We may use your personal information to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or our terms and conditions;
  • Complying with our obligations: We may process your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, where this is explicitly required by law, such as in response to court orders or to comply with privacy or financial regulations;
  • Customizing your experience: When you use the Services, we may use your personal information to improve your experience, such as by providing interactive or personalized elements and providing you with content based on your interests; and
  • Protecting against harm: We may use personal information as necessary to protect the rights and safety of us, you, or others.

We may aggregate or de-identify any information collected about you through your use of the Services or otherwise, and we may use that aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose.

 

4. LEGAL BASIS

 

In the European Union, we must have legal basis to process your personal information. We process your data under the following legal bases:

  • To fulfill our contractual obligations to you, for example to provide the services, to ensure that invoices are paid correctly. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these contractual obligations
  • To meet our legitimate interests, for example to understand how you use our products and services and to enable us to derive knowledge from that, which allows us to develop new products and services. Furthermore, in order to comply with legal obligation in countries that are not members of the European Union/European Economic Area. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. 

We may obtain your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information when we are required to do so by law (for example, in relation to our direct marketing activities, Cookies and Tracking Technologies or when we process location data [and sensitive personal information). If we ask for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy policy.

 

5. INFORMATION SHARING

 

We may disclose your personal information for business purposes to the following parties:

  • Service providers and business partners. We may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners, including but not limited to, internet service providers, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, that perform marketing services and other business operations for us. For example, we may partner with other companies to process secure payments, fulfil orders, send newsletters and marketing emails, support email and messaging services.
  • Law enforcement agencies, courts, regulators and government authorities. We may share your personal information with these parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.
  • Asset purchasers. We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy.

California law requires that we describe certain disclosures of personal information that involve monetary or other consideration.  California law treats such disclosures as “sales” even if no money is exchanged.  We do not sell any personal information.

California law also requires that we disclose our practices on how we handle personal information of minors. We do not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Because we operate as part of a global business, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the services). See the section on "International Data Transfers" below for more information.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Rectify the information we hold about you
  • Erase your personal information
  • Restrict our use of your personal information
  • Object to our use of your personal information
  • Receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to an external party (right to data portability)
  • Learn more about the sources from which we collect information, the purposes for which we collect and share information, the information we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share your information;
  • For California residents, opt out of certain disclosures of personal information that California law defines as “sales” even if no money is exchanged (you may exercise that right here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information);
  • Exercise rights without fear of being denied goods or services;

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at help@konmari.com. In case you designate an authorized agent to make a request under the Californian law, please let your agent provide the written permission he/she has obtained from you to do so. After confirming the written permission, we will ask your authorized agent to go through the verification process on behalf of you, in order for us to honour your request.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

Please note that we may require additional information from you in order to honour your request, and we may decline your request as permitted under applicable law.  

 

7. AUTOMATED DECISIONS ABOUT YOU

 

The European law require us to disclose our practice regarding the automated decision makings about you. We do not make any automated decisions about you.

 

8. INFORMATION SECURITY AND STORAGE

 

We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

 

9. RETENTION

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you, and for as long as is necessary to maintain our products and services thereafter. We will only retain your personal information after this time if we are required to do so to comply with the law, or if there are outstanding claims or complaints that will reasonably require your personal information to be retained.

 

10. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

As Rakuten Group companies, KonMari Media, Inc. and KonMari Media Japan, Inc. relies on the Rakuten Group Binding Corporate Rules to legitimize international data transfers within the Group. The Rakuten Group Binding Corporate Rules can be found at https://corp.rakuten.co.jp/privacy/en/bcr.html.

 

11. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

 

We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across websites or other online service. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Policy.

 

12. CONTACT US

 

KonMari Media, Inc. and KonMari Media Japan, Inc. are the joint controllers responsible for the personal information we collect and process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, or you would like to the in touch with the our Privacy Office, please contact help@konmari.com.  

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to your data protection authority or to the data protection authority of Luxemburg using their website [https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html].

 

13. CHANGES TO POLICY

 

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If case we change our privacy practices, we will update this privacy policy. We will notify you of the changes, either directly to you (e.g. if you have an account with us) or on our services. Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give collect your consent before such change.

Last updated on November 11, 2019